Accident Summary Nr: 201050440 - Employee paralyzed in fall from top of packaging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119789717 | 04/29/1997 | 5411 | 0 | River Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Hayssen automatic packaging machine. He was standing atop the machine when he lost his footing and fell 6 ft, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained spinal injuries that resulted in paralysis from the neck down. The top of the machine was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119789717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |