Accident Summary Nr: 201050440 - Employee paralyzed in fall from top of packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201050440 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 03/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978971704/29/199754110River Ranch

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Hayssen automatic packaging machine. He was standing atop the machine when he lost his footing and fell 6 ft, landing on the concrete floor. He sustained spinal injuries that resulted in paralysis from the neck down. The top of the machine was not guarded.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, SPINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, FALL, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119789717 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscelaneous food preparation occupations