Accident Summary Nr: 201050366 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201050366 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616250205/07/199734440Bleeker Bros Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 worked full-time for Bleeker Brothers, a manufacturer of paint spray booths with accompanying light fixtures and ductwork, and also of custom sheet metal parts. He was in the forming department, using a Cincinnati press brake machine with an 8 ft bed to form a 1/4 in. flange on a 4 in. by 6 ft piece of 18-gauge sheet metal. As he was working, Employee #1 accidentally tripped the machine's foot pedal and the upper die moved, amputating the four fingers on his right hand at different joints. He had not been given proper safety training. Employee #1 had started doing press brake work only two weeks before the accident, and the day of the accident was the first time that this particular machine had been used at the company.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNTRAINED, FORMING MACHINE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126162502 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators