Accident Summary Nr: 201050358 - Employee crushed while loading knitting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201050358 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978708302/06/199722530Golden Knitting Mills

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that knit yarn into fabrics, primarily cotton. He had just put a cycle of rolled fabric through Monarch FXC-4S knitting machine #11, and was situated inside the guard net, a three-sided, 32 in. high by 5 ft diameter circular housing enclosure. Employee #1 was reinstalling the machine's empty reel rod when he suffered a post-traumatic injury of the thoracic spine and a post-traumatic contusion of the rib cage (a crushed chest) . At the time this report was written, the events that led to the accident could not be determined.

Keywords: CHEST, SPINE, GUARD, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119787083 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported