Accident Summary Nr: 201050341 - Employee's arm amputated when pulled into rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096163 | 03/26/1997 | 2441 | 0 | Precision Component Packaging Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on March 25, 1997, Employee #1 had just finished working with a roll coater applying glue. He, his foreman, and another coworker were then instructed to clean the rolls, which entailed using water and scrubbing the moving rolls with handheld steel wool. Employee #1 was at the back, or receiving end, of the machine while the foreman and coworker were at the front, or feeding, end. The foreman controlled the direction of the rolls by operating a lever. After pouring water on the rolls, the foreman put them into reverse when Employee #1 yelled to stop the machine. His right hand had become caught and his arm was pulled into the rolls. He sustained crushing injuries and his lower arm had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126096163 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |