Accident Summary Nr: 201050333 - Employee's arm crushed when die cutting machine activates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300775020 | 04/03/1997 | 2657 | 0 | Atlantic Paper Box Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 24, 1997, Employee #1 was fixing the position of corrugated cardboard in a Tosi die cutter when it activated, crushing his right arm between the die plates. Employee #1 stated that the safety bar switch had been blocked by cardboard stuffed between the bar and the platen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775020 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |