Accident Summary Nr: 201050325 - Employee fractures ankle while turning pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119788297 | 11/15/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Extra Help, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Crown rider-type pallet jack, model 60-RE-28-5, serial #6AH6526, identified by the employer as CM-20. He was travelling down the main aisle and attempted to turn the corner at the end of the pallet racks, apparently at an unsafe speed. The pallet jack started to veer into a row of boxes of plastic wrap situated on pallets on the outside of his turn. Employee #1 put out his right foot to push off from the boxes, fracturing his ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119788297 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |