Accident Summary Nr: 201050291 - Employee injured in fall from ladder while cutting tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 201050291 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077479110/01/199691990Bell Gardens City

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an 8 ft A-frame ladder, using a chain saw to cut a partially fallen tree limb. The ladder was 1 ft from the trunk and the limb was approximately 10 ft, 8 in. above the ground. The limb fell and struck the ladder, causing Employee #1 to fall. He hit his head on the concrete and was knocked unconscious.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TREE LIMB, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300774791 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance