Accident Summary Nr: 201050275 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201050275 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11977900705/24/199615410City Property Maintenance

Abstract: An experienced electrician was working alone, connecting a circuit for dye processing equipment in a textile factory. He was either installing a 480-volt panelboard near the dye extractors or testing circuits and equipment on the load side of the new panelboard so that he could label the circuits in the main panelboard, which was 53 meters away. He apparently contacted conductors that were sticking out of the new panelboard. The electrician was found on the floor next to the panelboard with his heart in fibrillation and with burn marks on the palms of his hands. Emergency medical services personnel were able to revive the injured employee, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119779007 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians