Accident Summary Nr: 201050259 - Employee's fingers injured when die closes on lining machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201050259 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978653110/04/199626550Seda Specialty Packaging

Abstract: Employee #1, of Seda Specialty Packaging Corporation, was operating lining machine #7, which consists of a coil feeder and two dies. The coil feeder feeds a long strip of lining paper through the first die, which cuts the paper into approximately 2 1/4 in. wide discs. The second die pops these discs inside of plastic caps. Both dies are surrounded by a Lexan guard, which opens on one side with a hinged door. This door is interlocked to the movement of both dies by a button-head limit switch. Power to the whole machine can also be de-energized by using the red EMERGENCY STOP button. Immediately prior to the accident, the second die in the lining machine began to break the plastic caps. Employee #1 opened the Lexan door, but did not push the EMERGENCY STOP button to turn off the machine. He took the cover off the die and was cleaning it when the die closed and amputated parts of the index and middle fingers on his right hand. The most likely cause for the die closing was Employee #1 accidentally bumping the button-head limit switch; he has no clear memory of this happening.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, DIE GUARD, LIMIT SWITCH, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119786531 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators