Accident Summary Nr: 201050242 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774734 | 09/20/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Bonded Motors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:27 a.m. on July 23, 1996, Employee #1 was installing 1/2 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft plywood roofing on a metal storage shed on the side of a building. He was screwing in the pieces on an inverted angle iron support structure when he stepped on an unsecured piece of plywood. The board slipped, uncovering a roof opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft 4 in, through the opening to the ground. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |