Accident Summary Nr: 201050242 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201050242 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077473409/20/199635990Bonded Motors

Abstract: At approximately 10:27 a.m. on July 23, 1996, Employee #1 was installing 1/2 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft plywood roofing on a metal storage shed on the side of a building. He was screwing in the pieces on an inverted angle iron support structure when he stepped on an unsecured piece of plywood. The board slipped, uncovering a roof opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft 4 in, through the opening to the ground. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, FRACTURE, COVER, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300774734 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics