Accident Summary Nr: 201050234 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119786531 | 10/04/1996 | 2655 | 0 | Seda Specialty Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Seda Specialty Packaging Corporation was operating a plastic molding machine in the molding department. Below the machine was a worm-type grinder into which scrap plastic was fed to grind it up for reuse. Employee #1 attempted to adjust a plastic cover or chute over the grinder without turning off the machine. His right hand became caught in the worm and the tip of his right middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119786531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |