Accident Summary Nr: 201050226 - Employee's feet injured when caught in forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119786531 | 10/04/1996 | 2655 | 0 | Seda Specialty Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Seda Specialty Packaging Corporation, was working in a large warehouse. A coworker operating a forklift was attempting to remove a large box of plastic caps from an overhead rack, but was unable to pull out the box with the forks. The coworker asked Employee #1 to climb on the mast of the forklift and pull the box onto the forks. Employee #1 did this by standing on one of the crosspieces of the mast. As the coworker was lowering the forks, Employee #1's feet became caught in the shear point between two of the crosspieces on the mast. He sustained crushing injuries to both feet, but none of his toes had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119786531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |