Accident Summary Nr: 201050218 - Employee's fingertips amputated in pedestal grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119788222 | 10/18/1996 | 3545 | 0 | South Western Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Southwestern Industries, Inc., was using a wire-brush wheel set up on one side of a pedestal grinder to de-burr aluminum parts that were machined onsite. His shirttail became caught on the wire brush and his right hand was pulled into the machine, possibly when he attempted to free his shirt. The distal portions of his ring and little fingers were amputated. Employee #1 normally wore a machinist's apron for long runs of parts, but on this day he had only two or three parts to de-burr, and did not wear the apron. Both sides of the pedestal grinder were covered with the required guards or shrouds. It is unclear whether Employee #1's fingertips were abraded off by the wire-brush wheel, or sheared off by the edge of guard or shroud over the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119788222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |