Accident Summary Nr: 201050200 - Employee's arm amputated in injection molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300774627 | 08/15/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Gehr Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 22, 1996, Employee #1 was observing an injection molding machine as part of her training. The die carrier of the machine indexed to the right of the operator to position a second set of dies. Employee #1 reached behind the carrier just as it was about to index and her right forearm became trapped between the carrier and the machine frame. Her arm was almost completely amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300774627 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |