Accident Summary Nr: 201050200 - Employee's arm amputated in injection molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774627 | 08/15/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Gehr Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 22, 1996, Employee #1 was observing an injection molding machine as part of her training. The die carrier of the machine indexed to the right of the operator to position a second set of dies. Employee #1 reached behind the carrier just as it was about to index and her right forearm became trapped between the carrier and the machine frame. Her arm was almost completely amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774627 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |