Accident Summary Nr: 201050192 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774858 | 11/04/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Primo Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was feeding approximately 0.006 in. thick by 20 ft long by 18 in. wide plastic sheets into a shredder when one of the pieces wrapped around his right arm. His arm was pulled into the machine and amputated. The machine drive was a 200 hp motor-driven propeller.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774858 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |