Accident Summary Nr: 201050176 - Employee's hand injured in blow molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774668 | 08/22/1996 | 3085 | 0 | La Blow Molding Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on August 6, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a plastic product from a Rocheleau blow molding machine when the dies closed on her left hand, crushing it. The machine did not have adequate guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |