Accident Summary Nr: 201050168 - Employee's fingertip amputated by router bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774569 | 07/10/1996 | 2511 | 0 | Beverly Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 3, 1996, Employee #1 was using a router to cut a piece of curved wood for the back of a chair. His left hand contacted the router bit, amputating of the tip of his third finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774569 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |