Accident Summary Nr: 201050150 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774601 | 07/30/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Anvil Iron Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 13, 1996, Employee #1 was in a scissor lift, installing metal beams on a wall. He was moving the lift while it was extended when one of the wheels went into an open drain. The lift overturned and Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft 10 in. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |