Accident Summary Nr: 201050143 - Employee's finger amputated in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774577 | 07/10/1996 | 2511 | 0 | Beverly Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing a newly adjusted wood shaper without reinstalling the guard. He was feeding a piece of wood into the machine when his finger holding onto the end of the board accidentally contacted the blade and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774577 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |