Accident Summary Nr: 201050135 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught under load

Accident Summary Nr: 201050135 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077465008/19/199650990Berton Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a container truck of shelving material. His fingers were in a pinch point when he pushed the load onto his finger, amputating the tip.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300774650 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.