Accident Summary Nr: 201050127 - Employee burned when struck by flow of hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300774759 | 09/20/1996 | 2952 | 0 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to close a valve to prevent an overflow into an asphalt tank and diverted the flow of hot asphalt onto himself. He sustained burns that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300774759 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |