Accident Summary Nr: 201050101 - Employee injured in fall down open garbage shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119783330 | 05/06/1996 | 1761 | 0 | C&R Interiors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to put a piece of dry wall into a garbage shaft when he fell approximately one story down the chute. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The shaft was not covered and the lighting was poor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119783330 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |