Accident Summary Nr: 201050069 - Employee's finger amputated when fabric cutter overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119782654 | 03/26/1996 | 5712 | 0 | Sleep E-Z Mattress |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable cloth cutter that stands up on the table. The machine was on when he pulled on the material under it. The cutter fell over, amputating Employee #1's finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119782654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |