Accident Summary Nr: 201050028 - Two employees injured when excavation pile collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119783173 | 04/16/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Darco Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing welding plates beside an approximately 6 ft high unshored excavation pile when it collapsed, trapping their legs. The excavation had been built up by earth movers to serve as a loading ramp for trucks beside a building.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119783173 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 2 | 119783173 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |