Accident Summary Nr: 201045135 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Steel Bars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317370831 | 01/31/2014 | 5051 | 423510 | Curtis Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2014, Employee #1 was assisting a customer unload a load of steel from his flatbed trailer. He was approximately 57 inches above the ground. Worker #1 attempted to pick up a load of 0.3125 inch by 7 inch flat bar (Load #1) to place it on wood blocks in order to raise it above the 0.5 inch by 3 inch steel (Load #2) next to it. On the first attempt, the forks were placed too far under Load #1 and the tips of the forks pressed against Load #2. When lifted, Load #2 slid off the forklift blades, striking Employee #1 in his lower legs, knocking him off the trailer and onto the ground. Load #2 landed on top of his chest, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317370831 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |