Accident Summary Nr: 201045127 - Worker Dies from Head Trauma after Falling from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317369734 | 12/06/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Chermac Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor that specialized in home remodeling, was assigned to go to a house and clean the windows, walls, and fireplace. Based on a subsequent reconstruction of the event, Employee #1 attempted to use an extension ladder to reach the upper portion of a wall located above the living room stairwell, his intention being to clean dust off the wall with a water-soaked sponge. The extension ladder was extended to approximately 17 feet and was supported against the wall, with its padded feet against the tile floor and the top of the ladder approximately 14 feet above the floor. The ladder was at an approximate angle of 59 degrees. Evidence suggested that Employee #1 was climbing the ladder when the ladder slid out from underneath him. The ladder appears to have slid vertically down the wall and then horizontally down the stair railing, causing Employee #1 to fall from an unknown height. He landed on his head and came to rest with his left side facing south, lying longitudinal with his head to the east and his feet to the west. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital, where doctors pronounced him brain dead but technically alive. According to the subsequent investigation report, the charge nurse on duty stated that Employee #1 was given a one percent chance to survive. At 3:37 a.m. on December 8, 2013, Employee #1 was pronounced dead from trauma to the head that caused bleeding in the brain.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317369734 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |