Accident Summary Nr: 201045093 - Chain Mounted Come-A-Long Hoist Fails, Strikes Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 201045093 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31736897511/13/20131799238990Kamikaze, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:24 a.m. on November 13, 2013, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male with Kamikaze Inc., was installing of a wire rope at the west landing platform of the Fremont Street Experience "Slotzilla" Zip Line. The rigging system incorporated pulleys and anchorage points provided a, "3-to-1" mechanical advantage, when tensioning the main wire rope. While tensioning the wire rope, a component of the rigging system, preliminarily identified as a chain mounted come-a-long lever hoist, failed catastrophically, resulting in the sudden and uncontrolled release of the tension on the system. The failure of the come-a-long, which was being used to draw the rigging into alignment, created a slingshot effect on the rigging due to the sudden release of tension on the system. A component of the system struck Employee #1 and inflicted severe traumatic injuries to his face, skull and cervical spine. Employee #1 was attended to on scene by medical responders from City of Las Vegas Fire & Rescue and American Medical Response (AMR), and was transported via ambulance to University Medical Center where he was hospitalized in the Trauma Intensive Care Unit in critical condition.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HEAD, RIGGING, SPINE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, PULLEY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317368975 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile