Accident Summary Nr: 201045044 - Employee Is Killed When Tanker Truck Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316843150 | 05/17/2013 | 7699 | 811490 | Nevada Truck And Trailer Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee #1 dropped the truck and trailer off at Nevada Truck and Trailer Repair establishment. The employee parked the trailer next to an existing trailer on-site in front of a business sign. Employee #1 washed the compartment to which repairs needed to be done. The compartment was reported to have been purged for approximately 30 minutes. At that point, the employee was notified that the truck was ready for a 6 to 8 in. crack in the tank body to be repaired. This was not used. The hoses were falling apart and appeared to have suffered from sun exposure and were dry-rotted. Employee was assigned to repair an approximately 6-8 inch crack on the shell of a GDiesel tanker truck which normally contained and transported diesel fuel. Employee #1 informed the manager that welding work was going to commence after completing grinding on the areas using a hand grinder, one minutes later, a loud boom of an explosion was heard. The building shook and the manager felt the shockwave. The manager and a coworker ran outside to see what had happened and the tanker truck was on fire. Other coworkers also ran over to help put out the fire with a nearby fire extinguisher. Upon extinguishing the fire, Employee #1 was found dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316843150 | Fatality | Puncture | Welders and cutters |