Accident Summary Nr: 201045002 - Worker Is Burned When Hot Tar Leaks Down from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316843812 | 05/24/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Rpsz Construction, Llc |
316843366 | 05/24/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | Kalb Industries Of Nevada, Ltd. |
316843846 | 06/12/2013 | 1761 | 238390 | Roberts Roof And Floor, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2013, Employee #1, employed by RPSZ Construction LLC, was working inside a building where various construction activities were occurring. At the same time, Coworker #1, employed by another construction company, was performing a "dry in," weatherproofing the newly constructed Rooftop Unit Curbs (RTU), that is, the flashing on the building's flat roof, prior to installation of the HVAC units. Coworker #1 mopped hot tar over the new roof areas. The tar leaked/dripped through a roof patch and into the building. It dripped onto Employee #1. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for second degree burns to his left forearm and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316843812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 316843366 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 316843846 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |