Accident Summary Nr: 201044989 - Employee Suffers Skull Fractures from Structural Collapse Wi

Accident Summary Nr: 201044989 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31684323405/22/20131731238210Broken Arrow Communications

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m., on May 22, 2013, Employee #1 of Broken Arrow Communications was injured while working in a trench when a masonry block wall, located parallel with and immediately adjacent to the trench, became unstable and collapsed. As the wall fell away from the trench, it landed on shrubbery and terrain, preventing it from falling flat. The wall, now laying at an angle to the ground, slid into the trench, pinning the head of Employee #1 between the concrete footer of the fallen wall, and the opposite side wall of the trench. Employees on scene used a back hoe to lift the wall off of Employee #1 who was trapped, and he collapsed into the trench. Employee #1 was able to crawl out of the trench on his own. Employee #2, a foreman, called 911, and units from Henderson, Nevada Fire Department, and Henderson Police Department were dispatched. On arrival, fire units found Employee #1 laying on the ground in the parking lot to the west of the accident scene. They stabilized Employee #1 and transported him via ambulance to Sunrise Medical Center, where he underwent surgery to treat skull fractures and nerve damage to his face. Employee #1 was admitted to the Trauma Intensive Care Unit on May 22, 2013 with a generally positive prognosis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, SKULL, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316843234 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure