Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201044971 - Employee Injured in Front Loader Accident
Accident Summary Nr: 201044971 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/16/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316842558 | 04/16/2013 | 1794 | 238910 | Western States Contracting |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was using a front end loader to load dirt at a residential construction site. Employee #1 had scooped a load of dirt and started to move forward, when he rolled over a large rock with the left front tire. The loader became unstable, and tipped over onto its right side. A coworker called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he was later released suffering from minor contusions and lacerations.
Keywords:
HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, TRUCK, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316842558 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Concussion |
Truck drivers, heavy |