Accident Summary Nr: 201044963 - Employee Crushed and Killed When Conduits Rolls Off Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201044963 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31684204604/23/20134212484110Little By Little Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 23, 2013, Employee #1, a semi-truck operator, was preparing to unload the first of three pieces of hydro conduits. While standing off to the side of the trailer, the employee removed the cargo straps. While removing the cargo straps, the conduit rolled off the tractor trailer onto the employee. Employee #1 was crushed and pronounced dead at the scene by the Clark County Coroner's office.

Keywords: CONDUIT, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316842046 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy