Accident Summary Nr: 201044955 - Employee Is Injured When Cement Truck Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316840404 | 02/28/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | Sierra Ready Mix, Llc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2013, an employee was delivering cement to a residential construction site. The employee used a path that witnesses say was not the typical path for the cement trucks. Coworkers #1 and #2 stated that the typical path was for the cement trucks were to enter the site from the north and continue south. Coworkers #1 and #2 stated that they observed the cement truck tipping over and ran to help the employee. They stated that when they arrived, the employee was shaking and was unresponsive. Both Coworker #1 and #2 stated that they did not notice if the driver was wearing a seatbelt. They stated that they did not want to remove the employee from the cab because they did not want to further injure him. The Coworker #1 reached into the cab and turned off the engine by turning the ignition to the "off" position. They then waited for Emergency Services to arrive. Emergency Services pulled the employee out of the cab and gave the necessary medical aid. The employee was transported to UMC Hospital and released the same day with minor injuries which included bruised ribs. The employee was not wearing seat belt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316840404 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |