Accident Summary Nr: 201044948 - Employee Amputates Finger with Bow and Arrow

Accident Summary Nr: 201044948 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31684006502/05/20137999713990Clark County Shooting Park

Abstract: On January 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Clark County Shooting Park, had a customer who was shooting a bow that malfunctioned, when it became locked back on the bow. A coworker helped Employee #1. Employee #1 lost the tip of his finger when he attempted to get the bow to release. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were not sure how the tip of Employee #1's finger became amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316840065 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported