Accident Summary Nr: 201044948 - Employee Amputates Finger with Bow and Arrow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316840065 | 02/05/2013 | 7999 | 713990 | Clark County Shooting Park |
Abstract: On January 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Clark County Shooting Park, had a customer who was shooting a bow that malfunctioned, when it became locked back on the bow. A coworker helped Employee #1. Employee #1 lost the tip of his finger when he attempted to get the bow to release. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were not sure how the tip of Employee #1's finger became amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316840065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |