Accident Summary Nr: 201044914 - Employee Lacerates Finger on Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316006543 | 11/06/2012 | 3272 | 327390 | Jensen Precast |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic punch Geka machine (Model Number Hydracrop 110A, Serial Number 18189). He used the equipment to form a hole in a piece of steel. After the bit punctured the steel, the material became stuck on the bit and caused its left side to raise and lower. Employee #1's right middle finger was pinched between the steel and machine when the material moved and was lacerated. He freed himself from the machine and immediately informed his foreman of the incident. His foreman contacted the assistant general manager. Employee #1 was then transported to the emergency room of a hospital, where he received medical attention, which consisted of stitches and a bandage on the injured finger, and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316006543 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |