Accident Summary Nr: 201044906 - Stage Worker Is Injured in Fall Down Unmarked Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 201044906 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31600568509/28/20121771238110West Coast Concrete

Abstract: On September 28, 2012, Employee #1, a foreman for West Coast Concrete, was working with a crew on a stage at the Venetian Hotel & Casino. They were installing guardrails around the large open center section of the stage, where Phantom of the Opera had recently closed and all of the show equipment had been removed. In addition to this open center area, there were several smaller holes where equipment had been removed. These holes were covered by plywood, but the plywood was not secured or marked "hole." A crew member had placed two moveable guardrails (K-rails) into place without securing them. Employee #1 attempted to move a piece of plywood that was in the way of the next guardrail and uncovered an approximately 3 foot by 3 foot hole that had been covered by plywood. Employee #1 fell through the hole and landed on the concrete surface of the basement level, approximately 23 feet below the stage. Employee #1 required hospitalization for multiple unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, MARKING, UNSECURED, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316005685 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)