Accident Summary Nr: 201044872 - Employee Dies after Working Out Side All Day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316005719 | 08/10/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Chano'S Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2012, Employee #1, with Chano's Landscaping, Inc., was working for a landscape company and had been operating a lawn mower all day when the high temperature was approximately 110 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was admitted to the intensive care unit on the same day. No additional information is provided in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316005719 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |