Accident Summary Nr: 201044864 - Overhead Power Line Worker Is Killed in Training Exercise

Accident Summary Nr: 201044864 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31600558609/26/20124931221122Nv Energy

Abstract: On September 25, 2012, an employee was working as for the electric utility NV Energy. He was performing a training exercise on a 500-kilovolt overhead power line 75 feet (23 meters) above the ground. Upon completing the training exercise, the employee unhooked his lanyard to transfer to a horizontally suspended ladder that was parallel to the 500-kilovolt line. When the employee transferred to the ladder, he did not hook his lanyard to the ladder to protect himself from falling. He was on his hands and knees trying to make his way down to a structure on which he could make his way down to the ground. As he was making his way to the structure, he lost his balance on the ladder and fell 75 feet (23 meters) to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: E GI II, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LADDER, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316005586 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers