Accident Summary Nr: 201044856 - Employee Dies from Drowning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316005594 | 09/24/2012 | 1799 | 238910 | Par 3 Landscape & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Par 3 Landscape & Maintenance, Inc., was using a John Deere 444G Front End Loader, Identification Number CK444GX002342, to reconstruct an area of the Las Vegas wash channel that eroded away by flowing water. The work area is where all of the water from the valley converges and flows. The McCarren International Airport recorded a record 1.18 inches of rain fall in the Las Vegas Valley. There were no direct witnesses to the accident, however, golf course employees said that the water came all at once and without warning. Employee #1 was found 5 miles away from the work area. The coroner's report indicates cause of death as drowning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316005594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |