Accident: 201044849 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Hydraulic Fluid
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316004217 | 08/01/2012 | 7353 | Roc Equipment, Llc. |
On August 1, 2012, Employee #1, owner of Roc Equipment LLC, was trying to work on the hydraulic cylinder for an R-622 HD Soil Mech drilling rig. The housing for the hydraulic cylinder cracked due to extreme pressure. The fluid spewing from the opening cut Employee #1 and caused severe thoracic injuries. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316004217 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Drilling and boring machine operators |