Accident Summary Nr: 201044823 - Employee Dies in Forlift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316004555 | 08/09/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Rocky Mountain Recycling Of Nevada, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 9, 2012 Employee #1, was unloading a forklift storage area of a trailer which was used to transport bales of recycled material. The store house contains a wedge which lowers a ramp from the working level to the ground outside of the trailer. The wedge was connected to the ramp via one cable, which was fastened from the bottom end of the ramp. When descending the ramp, the rear left wheel of the forklift became entangled with the cable, causing the forklift to tip over the left side of the ramp. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt and became trapped beneath the roll over protection, and the mast of the forklift. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital, he had suffered blunt force trauma injuries to the skull, spine, ribs and left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316004555 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |