Accident Summary Nr: 201044815 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201044815 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31600435708/06/20128221611310University Of Nevada, Las Vegas

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m., on august 5, 2012, Employee #1, a part-time special events usher, felt dizzy and fell in Portal 4 of Sam Boyd Stadium. He hit his head and caught himself on his hands. He got up and said he would go to first aid. He was assisted by two staff members. He collapsed again outside Portal 6 and went into cardiac arrest. His vitals were taken, oxygen was administered, he was AED shocked, and transported to St. Rose De Lima Hospital at 8:29 pm by American Medical Response (AMR) where he was pronounced dead at 8:54 pm.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, DIZZINESS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316004357 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Ushers