Accident Summary Nr: 201044732 - Employee Is Struck and Asphyxiated by Paper Load, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316002914 | 06/08/2012 | 4953 | 562920 | Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2012, Employee #1 was sorting and loading paper material onto a conveyor belt. The conveyor carried the paper into a processing area, where it was compacted and baled. At the beginning of the operation, the material was hand sorted to remove nonpaper items, after which it was deposited into a holding bay. As material filled the holding bay, it was released onto the conveyor belt. On June 8, 2012, the amount of paper in the holding bay was significantly more than an average day amount. Furthermore, the operation was delayed for approximately two hours because the paper was jammed in the holding bay due to its weight and compaction. Employee #1 was standing on the conveyor belt and pulling material from the holding bay by hand to break up the pile and move the material onto the conveyor more efficiently. While removing the jammed paper, he was struck and engulfed in a mound of paper, which was estimated to weigh approximately 2.5 tons. Coworkers discovered Employee #1 laying on the baler feed conveyor in the supine position covered by the paper load. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and had an employee at the facility use a frontend loader to lift the material off of him. Upon seeing Employee #1, emergency medical personnel described him as very cyanotic. He was removed from the mound of paper. Paramedics initiated advanced life support care, which included CPR, administration of epinephrine, intubation and insertion of bilateral decompression tubes. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted to its intensive care unit. The medical staff evaluated him and stated that he suffered from traumatic asphyxiation due to pneumothoraces, which resulted in anoxic brain injury. Employee #1 had minimal brain activity and a very poor prognosis for recovery. At approximately 4:49 a.m. on June 14, 2012, he was pronounced dead after being removed from life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316002914 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |