Accident Summary Nr: 201044724 - Jackhammer Operator Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316002997 | 06/14/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Harber Company Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2012, Employee #1, of Harber Co., Inc., North Las Vegas, NV, was operating a jackhammer at a construction project for a new WINCO Foods. He was working on the north side of the parking lot. He was lifting the jack hammer when he felt a pain on his left arm. He took a 10-minute break, after which Employee #2, his supervisor, gave him water and asked how he was feeling. Employee #1 asked for a second 10-minute break and went to his truck to rest. At approximately 11:45 a.m., Employee #1 was found lying unresponsive in his truck. His coworkers called 911 and performed CPR until the emergency medical services arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. He was pronounced dead on arrival. It was determined that he had suffered a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316002997 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |