Accident Summary Nr: 201044716 - Employee's Backand Ribs Are Injured in Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316002203 | 05/14/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | D'Alessio Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on May 14, 2012, Employee #1 of D'Alessio Contracting, Inc. was pinned between an awning of the Golden Gate Casino and the guardrails of an aerial lift (JLG, Model Number: 600AJN, Serial Number: 0300107106). The employee had finished his work shift and was lowering the lift to maneuver the lift around to face the lot in front of the building. Employee #1 experienced an unanticipated movement in the lift, and the lift proceeded towards the awning of the building. The movement of the lift pinned the employee between the awning and the control panel of the aerial lift. At that point, Employee #1 released the foot switch; however the aerial lift was still in motion. The employee then pressed the emergency stop button and the lift ceased, making the ground controls inoperable. The superintendent of the general contractor Tre Builders, LLC stated that he heard the lift hit the building, and observed the employee being pinned between the awning and the building. The superintendent then notified the general foreman of D'Alessio Contracting and a forklift was used to relieve Employee #1. The employee was transported to University Medical Center (UMC) by Las Vegas Fire/Rescue where he was treated for bruising to his ribs and back, and lacerations to his back and arms. The employee was released by UMC emergency staff and returned to work on the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316002203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |