Accident Summary Nr: 201044708 - Employee Crushed by Automotive Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201044708 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31600161904/12/20127948711212Granatelli, Joseph

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 13, 2012 Employee #1 was crushed by an automotive lift, which had a vehicle parked on it. Employee #1 appeared to be lowering the lift, and the equipment jammed. As Employee #1 was inspecting the lift from beneath it, the equipment failed, and came down on him. Employee #1 became pinned between the lift and the floor. A coworker discovered Employee #1, trapped beneath the lift and called for help. Employee #1 was then transported to a local medical center, where sustained injuries to his face and chest, and was in a chemical induced coma for five days.

Keywords: CHEST, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316001619 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported