Accident Summary Nr: 201044674 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201044674 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31599914401/10/20123499332999Arc International

Abstract: On January 10, 2012 an employee was operating a clausing lathe. The employee was using a ring tool to remove rubber from a large print roll. The employee was also operating a polish machine while operating the lathe. A management representative had assigned the employee to operate both machines. In addition, the management representative was pushing the employees to finish job tasks in a hurried manner. Several employees stated that the management official was verbally abusive to the employee on the day of the accident. While operating the lathe, the employee's whole body became lodged inside of the lathe. The employee made two full revolutions before the emergency stop button was pushed. The emergency response personnel were soon called to the scene, and the employee was transported to the University Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: LATHE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, DISLOCATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315999144 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported