Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201044625 - Employee Dies After Experiencing Chest Pain

Accident Summary Nr: 201044625 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31489406409/09/20110782561730Agave Lawn Maintenance

Abstract: On September 8, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were mowing the common lawn areas of a residential community. At approximately 2:15 p.m., Employee #1 experienced chest pain. The coworker directed Employee #1 to rest inside the company's truck while he finishing picking up trash bags. At approximately 3:00 p.m., the coworker found Employee #1 unresponsive. He was transported to Summerlin Hospital Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The original abstract does not indicate the cause of death.

Keywords: chest, heart, heat, unconsciousness, lawn mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314894064 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction