Accident Summary Nr: 201044591 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tow Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201044591 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31489396708/26/20114522481219Boulder City Municipal Airport

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on August 25, 2011, Employee #1, an airplane mechanic (independent contractor), was found dead in a truck that had crashed into a Grand Canyon Airlines building at the Boulder City Municipal Airport. The driver's side door of the truck was ajar, and his leg was hanging outside of the vehicle. An employee of Grand Canyon Airlines summoned emergency responders, who pronounced Employee #1 dead. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 was disengaging the tow bar, which fell off and struck him. Employee #1 then managed to get into his vehicle before losing consciousness. The Coroner indicated that the cause of death was blunt chest trauma and heart disease (cardiomyopathy and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease).

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CARDIAC ARREST, COLLISION, TRUCK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, STRUCK BY, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314893967 Fatality Other Occupation not reported