Accident Summary Nr: 201044583 - Employee Burns Foot with Pressure Washer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314891656 | 06/22/2011 | 4953 | 562219 | Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a compactor with a steam pressure washer. After cleaning the inside of the compactor, he exited the compactor when the pressure washer wand contacted his right foot. The pressure washer wand pierced a hole in his rubber boot and burned his foot. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received burn treatment and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314891656 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |